Science Fiction Award Winners

BSFA Awards Hugo Award - Best Novel & Novella SFWA Grand Masters Hugo Award - Best Short Story & Novelette Nebula Award for Best Novel Arthur C. Clarke Award

SFWA Grand Master Award Winners
(Known since 2002 as the Damon Knight Grand Master Award)

1975:    Robert A Heinlein
1976:    Jack Williamson
1977:    Clifford D Simak
1979:    L Sprague de Camp
1981:    Fritz Leiber
1984:    Andre Norton
1986:    Arthur C Clarke
1987:    Isaac Asimov
1988:    Alfred Bester
1989:    Ray Bradbury
1991:    Lester del Rey
1993:    Frederik Pohl
1995:    Damon Knight - awarded for editing and for founding SFWA
1996:    A E van Vogt
1997:    Jack Vance
1998:    Poul Anderson
1999:    Hal Clement
2000:    Brian W Aldiss
2001:    Philip José Farmer
2003:    Ursula K Le Guin
2004:    Robert Silverberg
2005:    Anne McCaffrey 
2006:    Harlan Ellison
2007:    James Gunn - presumably given for editing
2008:    Michael Moorcock
2009:    Harry Harrison
2010:    Joe Haldeman
2012:    Connie Willis
2013:    Gene Wolfe
2014:    Samuel R Delany
2015:    Larry Niven
2016:    C J Cherryh
2017:    Jane Yolen - predominantly a  YA author; hard to justify
2018:    Peter S Beagle - mainly  famous for one particular novel
2019:    William Gibson
2020:    Lois McMaster Bujold - I don't feel this was merited 
2021:    Nalo Hopkinson - very hard to justify 

Damon Knight, the 1995 recipient, and after whom the award has been named since 2002

Michael Moorcock, the 2008 recipient, holding his award at the SFWA Nebula Awards ceremony

The SFWA Grand Master Panel in 2015, featuring that year's winner Larry Niven, the 2010 recipient Joe Haldeman and the 2012 recipient Connie Willis

Many of the recent recipients of this award are not easily justified. If the award goes to those who have created a lifetime of award winning fiction in SF and fantasy, then the following authors, not yet awarded the gong, would be well ahead of any of the winners (excepting perhaps Gibson) for the past 5 years: Kim Stanley Robinson, Jack McDevitt, Greg Bear, Ben Bova, George R. R. Martin, Nancy Kress, Vernor Vinge, Mike Resnick, Brian Stableford, M. John Harrison, David Brin, Stephen Baxter, etc. Bova and Resnick have sadly now passed away, and so are no longer applicable as candidates, which seems a shame. The latest recipient has not yet won a single Hugo or Nebula Award for her writing, has written only a few novels, and is in the middle of her career, not approaching the end of a lifetime of writing achievement. Indeed, all of the older established giants of the SF genre I list above have left a much larger 'cultural footprint' on SF literature than Nalo Hopkinson has yet achieved. This award is becoming increasingly irrelevant, I feel. 

Return to Top

Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel

2020    Sarah Pinsker - A Song for a New Day                   
2019    Mary Robinette Kowal - The Calculating Stars
2018    N. K. Jemisin - The Stone Sky                        
2017    Charlie Jane Anders - All the Birds in the Sky           
2016    Naomi Novik - Uprooted                  
2015    Jeff VanderMeer - Annihilation  
2014    Ann Leckie - Ancillary Justice 
2013    Kim Stanley Robinson - 2312
2012    Jo Walton - Among Others 
2011    Connie Willis - Blackout/All Clear
2010    Paolo Bacigalupi - The Windup Girl
2009    Ursula K. Le Guin - Powers 
2008    Michael Chabon - The Yiddish Policemen's Union
2007    Jack McDevitt - Seeker 
2006    Joe Haldeman - Camouflage
2005    Lois McMaster Bujold - Paladin of Souls
2004    Elizabeth Moon - The Speed of Dark 
2003    Neil Gaiman - American Gods
2002    Catherine Asaro - The Quantum Rose 
2001    Greg Bear - Darwin's Radio 
2000    Octavia E. Butler - Parable of the Talents 
1999    Joe Haldeman - Forever Peace
1998    Vonda N. McIntyre - The Moon and the Sun
1997    Nicola Griffith - Slow River  
1996    Robert J. Sawyer - The Terminal Experiment 
1995    Greg Bear - Moving Mars 
1994    Kim Stanley Robinson - Red Mars 
1993    Connie Willis - Doomsday Book 
1992    Michael Swanwick - Stations of the Tide
1991    Ursula K. Le Guin - Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea 
1990    Elizabeth Ann Scarborough - The Healer's War
1989    Lois McMaster Bujold - Falling Free
1988    Pat Murphy - The Falling Woman
1987    Orson Scott Card - Speaker for the Dead
1986    Orson Scott Card - Ender's Game 
1985    William Gibson - Neuromancer 
1984    David Brin - Startide Rising
1983    Michael Bishop - No Enemy But Time
1982    Gene Wolfe - The Claw of the Conciliator
1981    Gregory Benford - Timescape 
1980    Arthur C. Clarke - The Fountains of Paradise 
1979    Vonda N. McIntyre - Dreamsnake 
1978    Frederik Pohl - Gateway
1977    Frederik Pohl - Man Plus
1976   Joe Haldeman - The Forever War 
1975   Ursula K. Le Guin - The Dispossessed 
1974   Arthur C. Clarke - Rendezvous with Rama
1973   Isaac Asimov - The Gods Themselves
1972   Robert Silverberg - A Time of Changes 
1971   Larry Niven - Ringworld 
1970   Ursula K. Le Guin - The Left Hand of Darkness
1969   Alexei Panshin - Rite of Passage
1968   Samuel R. Delany - The Einstein Intersection
1967   Samuel R. Delany - Babel-17
            Daniel Keyes - Flowers for Algernon 
1966   Frank Herbert - Dune

Arthur C. Clarke's 1974 Nebula Award for his novel Rendezvous with Rama 

Return to Top

British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Award Winner for Best Novel

Arthur C. Clarke Award Winner
(Best SF novel first published in the UK in previous year)

2020   N. K. Jemisin - The City We Became 
2019   Adrian Tchaikovsky - Children of Ruin 
2018   Gareth L. Powell - Embers of War 
2017   Nina Allan - The Rift 
2016   Dave Hutchinson - Europe in Winter  
2015   Aliette de Bodard - The House of Shattered Wings  
2014   Ann Leckie - Ancillary Sword  
2013   Ann Leckie - Ancillary Justice 
            Gareth L. Powell - Ack-Ack Macaque  
2012   Adam Roberts - Jack Glass  
2011   Christopher Priest - The Islanders 
2010   Ian McDonald - The Dervish House
2009   China Miéville - The City & the City  
2008   Ken MacLeod - The Night Sessions 
2007   Ian McDonald - Brasyl  
2006   Jon Courtenay Grimwood - End of the World Blues 
2005   Geoff Ryman - Air 
2004   Ian McDonald - River of Gods  
2003   Jon Courtenay Grimwood - Felaheen: The Third Arabesk 
2002   Christopher Priest - The Separation 
2001   Alastair Reynolds - Chasm City 
2000   Mary Gentle - Ash: A Secret History 
1999   Ken MacLeod - The Sky Road 
1998   Christopher Priest - The Extremes 
1997   Mary Doria Russell - The Sparrow 
1996   Iain M. Banks - Excession 
1995   Stephen Baxter - The Time Ships
1994   Iain M. Banks - Feersum Endjinn 
1993   No award 
1992   Kim Stanley Robinson - Red Mars 
1991   Dan Simmons - The Fall of Hyperion 
1990   Colin Greenland - Take Back Plenty 
1989   Terry Pratchett - Pyramids 
1988   Robert Holdstock -  Lavondyss
1987   Keith Roberts - Gráinne
1986   No award 

1985   Brian W. Aldiss - Helliconia Winter 
1984   Robert Holdstock - Mythago Wood  
1983   John Sladek - Tik-Tok 
1982   Brian W. Aldiss - Helliconia Spring 
1981   Gene Wolfe - The Shadow of the Torturer 
1980   Gregory Benford - Timescape 
1979   J. G. Ballard - The Unlimited Dream Company 
            Thomas M. Disch - On Wings of Song 
1978   Philip K. Dick - A Scanner Darkly 
1977   Ian Watson - The Jonah Kit 
1976   Michael G. Coney - Brontomek! 
1975   Bob Shaw - Orbitsville 
1974   Christopher Priest - Inverted World  
1973   Arthur C. Clarke - Rendezvous with Rama 
1972   No award 
1971   Brian W. Aldiss - The Moment of Eclipse 
1970   John Brunner - The Jagged Orbit 
1969   John Brunner - Stand on Zanzibar

2020   Namwali Serpell - The Old Drift 
2019   Tade Thompson - Rosewater 
2018   Anne Charnock - Dreams Before the Start of Time 
2017   Colson Whitehead - The Underground Railroad 
2016   Adrian Tchaikovsky - Children of Time  
2015   Emily St. John Mandel - Station Eleven 
2014   Ann Leckie - Ancillary Justice 
2013   Chris Beckett - Dark Eden
2012   Jane Rogers - The Testament of Jessie Lamb 
2011   Lauren Beukes - Zoo City 
2010   China Miéville - The City & the City 
2009   Ian R. MacLeod - Song of Time 
2008   Richard K. Morgan - Black Man  
2007   M. John Harrison - Nova Swing 
2006   Geoff Ryman - Air 
2005   China Miéville - Iron Council 
2004   Neal Stephenson - Quicksilver 
2003   Christopher Priest - The Separation 
2002   Gwyneth Jones - Bold As Love 
2001   China Miéville - Perdido Street Station 
2000   Bruce Sterling - Distraction 
1999   Tricia Sullivan - Dreaming In Smoke 
1998   Mary Doria Russell - The Sparrow 
1997   Amitav Ghosh - The Calcutta Chromosome 
1996   Paul J. McAuley - Fairyland 
1995   Pat Cadigan - Fools 
1994   Jeff Noon - Vurt 
1993   Marge Piercy - Body of Glass 
1992   Pat Cadigan - Synners  
1991   Colin Greenland - Take Back Plenty 
1990   Geoff Ryman - The Child Garden 
1989   Rachel Pollack - Unquenchable 
1988   George Turner - The Sea and Summer 
1987   Margaret Atwood - The Handmaid's Tale

Return to Top

Hugo Award Winners

Best Novel

2020      Arkady Martine - A Memory Called Empire
2019      Mary Robinette Kowal - The Calculating Stars      
2018      N. K. Jemisin - The Stone Sky    
2017      N. K. Jemisin - The Obelisk Gate             
2016      N. K. Jemisin - The Fifth Season             
2015       Cixin Liu - The Three-Body Problem
2014      Ann Leckie - Ancillary Justice 
2013      John Scalzi - Redshirts            
2012      Jo Walton - Among Others   
2011      Connie Willis - Blackout/All Clear           
2010      China Miéville - The City & the City          
               Paolo Bacigalupi - The Windup Girl              
2009      Neil Gaiman - The Graveyard Book       
2008      Michael Chabon - The Yiddish Policemen's Union   
2007      Vernor Vinge - Rainbows End   
2006      Robert Charles Wilson - Spin       
2005      Susanna Clarke - Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell   
2004      Lois McMaster Bujold - Paladin of Souls        
2003      Robert J. Sawyer - Hominids           
2002      Neil Gaiman - American Gods 
2001      J. K. Rowling - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire     
2000      Vernor Vinge - A Deepness in the Sky    
1999      Connie Willis - To Say Nothing of the Dog           
1998      Joe Haldeman - Forever Peace   
1997      Kim Stanley Robinson - Blue Mars          
1996      Neal Stephenson - The Diamond Age           
1995      Lois McMaster Bujold  - Mirror Dance     
1994      Kim Stanley Robinson   - Green Mars       
1993       Connie Willis  - Doomsday Book              
               Vernor Vinge  - A Fire Upon the Deep 
1992      Lois McMaster Bujold  - Barrayar             
1991      Lois McMaster Bujold - The Vor Game   
1990      Dan Simmons - Hyperion            
1989      C. J. Cherryh - Cyteen  
1988       David Brin - The Uplift War  
1987      Orson Scott Card - Speaker for the Dead     
1986      Orson Scott Card - Ender's Game    
1985      William Gibson - Neuromancer    
1984      David Brin  - Startide Rising   
1983      Isaac Asimov - Foundation's Edge          
1982      C. J. Cherryh - Downbelow Station        
1981      Joan D. Vinge - The Snow Queen             
1980      Arthur C. Clarke - The Fountains of Paradise           
1979      Vonda N. McIntyre - Dreamsnake      
1978      Frederik Pohl - Gateway             
1977      Kate Wilhelm - Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang 
1976      Joe Haldeman -The Forever War             
1975      Ursula K. Le Guin - The Dispossessed           
1974      Arthur C. Clarke - Rendezvous with Rama 
1973      Isaac Asimov - The Gods Themselves    
1972      Philip José Farmer - To Your Scattered Bodies Go      
1971      Larry Niven - Ringworld          
1970      Ursula K. Le Guin - The Left Hand of Darkness          
1969      John Brunner - Stand on Zanzibar           
1968      Roger Zelazny - Lord of Light       
1967      Robert A. Heinlein - The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress 
1966      Roger Zelazny - This Immortal 
1966      Frank Herbert - Dune     
1965      Fritz Leiber - The Wanderer   
1964      Clifford D. Simak - Way Station 
1963      Philip K. Dick - The Man in the High Castle         
1962      Robert A. Heinlein - Stranger in a Strange Land          
1961      Walter M. Miller, Jr. - A Canticle for Leibowitz 
1960      Robert A. Heinlein  - Starship Troopers           
1959      James Blish - A Case of Conscience     
1958      Fritz Leiber - The Big Time      
1956      Robert A. Heinlein - Double Star        
1955      Mark Clifton & Frank Riley - They'd Rather Be Right                   
1953      Alfred Bester - The Demolished Man    

Retro Hugo Novel Winners 

1954      Ray Bradbury - Fahrenheit 451  
1951      Robert A. Heinlein - Farmer in the Sky            
1946      Isaac Asimov - The Mule (Second Foundation) 
1945      Leigh Brackett - The Nemesis from Terra 
1944      Fritz Leiber - Conjure Wife     
1943      Robert A. Heinlein - Beyond This Horizon      
1941      A. E. van Vogt - Slan       
1939      T. H. White - The Sword in the Stone

Best Novella    

2020     Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone - This Is How You Lose the Time War   
2019     Martha Wells - Artificial Condition         
2018     Martha Wells - All Systems Red 
2017     Seanan McGuire - Every Heart a Doorway  
2016     Nnedi Okorafor- Binti      
2015     No award                                      
2014     Charles Stross - Equoid 
2013     Brandon Sanderson - The Emperor's Soul 
2012     Kij Johnson - The Man Who Bridged the Mist 
2011     Ted Chiang - The Lifecycle of Software Objects      
2010     Charles Stross - Palimpsest 
2009     Nancy Kress - The Erdmann Nexus 
2008     Connie Willis - All Seated on the Ground 
2007     Robert Reed - A Billion Eves 
2006     Connie Willis - Inside Job 
2005     Charles Stross - The Concrete Jungle 
2004     Vernor Vinge - The Cookie Monster 
2003     Neil Gaiman - Coraline              
2002     Vernor Vinge - Fast Times at Fairmont High 
2001     Jack Williamson - The Ultimate Earth 
2000     Connie Willis - The Winds of Marble Arch 
1999     Greg Egan - Oceanic 
1998     Allen Steele - ...Where Angels Fear to Tread 
1997     George R. R. Martin - Blood of the Dragon 
1996     Allen Steele - The Death of Captain Future 
1995     Mike Resnick - Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge 
1994     Harry Turtledove - Down in the Bottomlands 
1993     Lucius Shepard - Barnacle Bill the Spacer 
1992     Nancy Kress - Beggars in Spain 
1991     Joe Haldeman - The Hemingway Hoax 
1990     Lois McMaster Bujold - The Mountains of Mourning 
1989     Connie Willis - The Last of the Winnebagos 
1988     Orson Scott Card - Eye for Eye 
1987     Robert Silverberg - Gilgamesh in the Outback 
1986     Roger Zelazny - 24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai 
1985     John Varley - Press Enter ■ 
1984     Timothy Zahn - Cascade Point 
1983     Joanna Russ - Souls 
1982     Poul Anderson - The Saturn Game 
1981     Gordon R. Dickson - Lost Dorsai 
1980     Barry B. Longyear - Enemy Mine 
1979     John Varley - The Persistence of Vision 
1978     Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson - Stardance 
1977     Spider Robinson - By Any Other Name
              James Tiptree, Jr. - Houston, Houston, Do You Read? 
1976     Roger Zelazny - Home Is the Hangman 
1975     George R. R. Martin - A Song for Lya 
1974     James Tiptree, Jr. - The Girl Who Was Plugged In 
1973     Ursula K. Le Guin - The Word for World Is Forest 
1972     Poul Anderson - The Queen of Air and Darkness 
1971     Fritz Leiber - Ill Met in Lankhmar 
1970     Fritz Leiber - Ship of Shadows 
1969     Robert Silverberg - Nightwings 
1968     Philip José Farmer - Riders of the Purple Wage 
              Anne McCaffrey - Weyr Search                      

Retro Hugo Novella Winners
 
1954     James Blish - A Case of Conscience 
1951     Robert A. Heinlein - The Man Who Sold the Moon     
1946     George Orwell - Animal Farm 
1945     Theodore Sturgeon - Killdozer! 
1944     Antoine de Saint-Exupéry - The Little Prince 
1943     Robert A. Heinlein - Waldo 
1941     Robert A. Heinlein - If This Goes On… 
1939     John W. Campbell - Who Goes There?     

Return to Top

Best Novelette

2020      N. K. Jemsin - Emergency Skin
2019      Zen Cho - If at First you Don't Succeed, Try, Try Again  
2018      Suzanne Palmer - The Secret Life of Bots    
2017      Ursula Vernon - The Tomato Thief             
2016      Hao Jingfang - Folding Beijing            
2015       Thomas Olde Heuvelt - The Day the World Turned Upside Down
2014      Mary Robinette Kowal - The Lady Astronaut of Mars 
2013      Pat Cadigan - The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi           
2012      Charlie Jane Anders - Six Months, Three Days   
2011      Allen Steele - The Emperor of Mars           
2010      Peter Watts - The Island  
2009      Elizabeth Bear - Shoggoths in Bloom       
2008      Ted Chiang - The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate   
2007      Ian McDonald - The Djinn's Wife  
2006      Peter S. Beagle - Two Hearts       
2005      Kelly Link - The Faery Handbag   
2004      Michael Swanwick - Legions in Time        
2003      Michael Swanwick - Slow Life           
2002      Ted Chiang - Hell is the Absence of God 
2001      Kristine Kathryn Rusch - Millenium Babies     
2000      James Patrick Kelly - 1016 to 1    
1999      Bruce Sterling - Taklamakan           
1998      Bill Johnson - We Will Drink a Fish Together...   
1997      Bruce Sterling - Bicycle Repairman       
1996      James Patrick Kelly - Think Like a Dinosaur           
1995      David Gerrold - The Martian Child     
1994      Charles Sheffield - Georgia on my Mind       
1993       Janet Kagan - The Nutcracker Coup
1992      Isaac Asimov - Gold           
1991      Mike Resnick - The Manamouki   
1990      Robert Silverberg - Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another           
1989      George Alec Effinger - Schrodinger's Kitten  
1988       Ursula K. Le Guin - Buffulo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight
1987      Roger Zelazny - Permafrost     
1986      Harlan Ellison- Paladin of the Lost Hour    
1985      Octavia E. Butler - Bloodchild    
1984      Greg Bear - Blood Music   
1983      Connie Willis - Fire Watch          
1982      Roger Zelazny - Unicorn Variation        
1981      Gordon R. Dickson - The Cloak and the Staff             
1980      George R. R. Martin - Sandkings           
1979      Poul Anderson - Hunter's Moon     
1978      Joan D. Vinge - The Bicentennial Man 
1976      Larry Niven - The Borderland of Sol             
1975      Harlan Ellison - Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans         
1974      Harlan Ellison - The Deathbird 
1973      Poul Anderson - Goat Song

1969      Poul Anderson - The Sharing of Flesh           
1968      Fritz Leiber - Gonna Roll the Bones       
1967      Jack Vance -  The Last Castle 
      
1959      Clifford D. Simak - The Big Front Yard
           
1956      Murray Leinster - Exploration Team        
1955      Walter M. Miller, Jr - The Darfsteller                     

Retro Hugo Novelette Winners 

1954      James Blish - Earthman, Come Home  
1951      Cyril M. Kornbluth - The Little Black Bag            
1946      Murray Leinster - First Contact
1945      Clifford D. Simak - City 
1944      C. . L. Moore & Henry Kuttner - Mimsy Were the Borogoves     
1943      Isaac Asimov - Foundation      
1941      Robert A. Heinlein - The Roads Must Roll       
1939      Clifford D. Simak - Rule 18

Best Short Story

2020      S. L. Huang - As the Last I May Know   
2019      Alix E. Harrow - A Witches Guide to Escape         
2018      Rebecca Roanhorse - Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience 
2017      Amal El-Mohtar - Seasons of Glass and Iron 
2016      Naomi Kritzer - Cat Pictures Please
2015      No Award                                
2014      John Chu - The Water that Falls on You from Nowhere
2013      Ken Lui - Mono no Aware
2012      Ken Lui - The Paper Menagerie
2011      Mary Robinette- For Want of a Nail    
2010      Will McIntosh - Bridesicle
2009      Ted Chiang - Exhalation
2008      Elizabeth Bear - Tideline 
2007      Tim Pratt - Impossible Dreams
2006      David D. Levine - Tk'tk'tk
2005      Mike Resnick - Travels with my Cats
2004      Neil Gaiman- A Study in Emerald
2003      Geoffrey A. Landis - Falling Onto Mars
2002      Michael Swanwick - The Dog Said Bow-Wow             
2001      David Langford - Different Kinds of Darkness
2000      Michael Swanwick - Scherzo with Tyrannosaur
1999      Michael Swanwick - The Very Pulse of the Machine
1998      Mike Resnick - The 43 Antarean Dynasties
1997      Connie Willis - The Soul Selects Her Own Society 
1996      Maureen F. McHugh - The Lincoln Train
1995      Joe Haldeman - None So Blind 
1994      Connie Willis - Death on the Nile 
1993      Connie Willis - Even the Queen
1992      Geoffrey A. Landis - A Walk in the Sun
1991      Terry Bisson - Bears Discover Fire
1990      Suzy McKee Charnas - Boobs
1989      Mike Resnick - Kirinyaga 
1988      Lawrence Watt-Evans - Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers
1987      Greg Bear - Tangents
1986      Frederik Pohl - Fermi and Frost
1985      David Brin - The Crystal Spheres
1984      Octavia E. Butler - Speech Sounds
1983      Spider Robinson - Melancholy Elephants
1982      John Varley - The Pusher
1981      Clifford D. Simak - Grotto of the Dancing Deer 
1980      George R. R. Martin - The Way of Cross and Dragon 
1979      C. J. Cherryh - Cassandra
1978      Harlan Ellison - Jeffty is Five
1977      Joe Haldeman - Tricentennial
1976      Fritz Leiber - Catch that Zeppelin
1975      Larry Niven - The Hole Man
1974      Ursula K. Le Guin - The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas 
1973      R. A. Lafferty - Eurema's Dream
               Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth - The Meeting
1972      Larry Niven - Inconstant Moon
1971      Theodore Sturgeon - Slow Sculpture
1970      Samuel R. Delany - Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones
1969      Harlan Ellison - The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World
1968      Harlan Ellison - I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream                    
1967      Larry Niven - Neutron Star
1966      Harlan Ellison - "Repent Harlequin!" said the Ticktockman
1965      Gordon R. Dickson - Soldier, Ask Not
1964      Poul Anderson - No Truce with Kings
1963      Jack Vance - The Dragon Masters
1962      Brian Aldiss - Hothouse
1961      Poul Anderson - The Longest Voyage
1960      Daniel Keyes - Flowers for Algenon
1959      Robert Bloch - That Hell-Bound Train
1958      Avram Davidson - Or All the Seas with Oysters
1956      Arthur C. Clarke - The Star
1955      Eric Frank Russell - Allamagoosa

Retro Hugo Short Story Winners 

1954      Arthur C. Clarke - The Nine Billion Names of God
1951      Damon Knight - To Serve Man   
1946      Hal Clement - Uncommon Sense 
1945      Ray Bradbury - I, Rocket
1944      Ray Bradbury - R is for Rocket 
1943      C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner - The Twonky 
1941      Isaac Asimov - Robbie
1939      Arthur C. Clarke - How We Went to Mars 

Return to Top